Dorridge Primary School

Together we play, learn and succeed.
Life at Dorridge Primary School Life at Dorridge Primary School Life at Dorridge Primary School Life at Dorridge Primary School Life at Dorridge Primary School

Work in partnership SCHOOL AIMS

Independent life-long learners SCHOOL AIMS

Make a positive contribution SCHOOL AIMS

Respectful, tolerant and responsible citizen SCHOOL AIMS

Valued and celebrated SCHOOL AIMS

Happy, healthy and safe SCHOOL AIMS

Staff Roles and Responsibilities

Senior Team

Mrs R Ashe Head Teacher
Mrs J Hales Deputy Head, KS2
Mrs M Green Deputy Head, EYFS & KS1, Senior Mental Health Lead 
Mrs G Thelwell Deputy Head, EYFS & KS1
Mrs A Burnard  Business Manager

Inclusion Team

Mrs R Morrey Inclusion Manager
Mrs A Doyle Assistant SENCO
Mrs H Fantham Family Support Worker

Early Years and Foundation Stage (EYFS)

Nursery Year

Mrs L Webb Nursery Class teacher, Leading Parent Partnership Award (LPPA), Parent Council
Mrs A Greensall Nursery TLSA
Mrs F Morrison Nursery TLSA

Nursery +

Mrs A Molloy Nursery + Class teacher, PSHE lead KS2
Miss E Sharpe Nursery + TLSA (am)
Miss R Robins Nursery + TLSA (pm)
Mrs Dunleavy Nursery + TLSA
Mrs C Eden Nursery + TLSA, Outdoor Provision Lead
Mrs A Lloyd Nursery + TLSA

Reception Year

Mrs C Mannion Class teacher, EYFS lead
Mrs C Davies Class teacher, Phonics lead

Miss H Gill

Class teacher, Year leader, PSHE lead EYFS & KS1, School Council
Mrs S Cartwright Reception TLSA
Miss G Yorke-Biggs Reception TLSA
Mrs T Bullock Reception TLSA, Forest School
Mrs G Woodruff Forest School

Key Stage 1

Year 1

Miss A Farrington Class teacher, Year leader, Science lead

Mrs S Kitchen/

Mrs C Walker

Class teacher, Computing (KS1) lead 

Class teacher, Art & Design lead

Mrs S Courts Class teacher, Design and Technology (KS1) lead (DPC support)

Miss C Bamber

Mrs K Hunt

Year 1 TLSA (3 days)

Year 1 TLSA (3 days)

Year 2

Miss G Lloyd Class teacher, Year leader, Curriculum DPC lead
Mrs L Keogh Class teacher, Geography lead
Miss G Pitt Class teacher, History lead
Mrs S Taylor

Year 2 TLSA (mornings)

Miss S Hewitt

Year 2 TLSA (mornings)

Key Stage 2

Year 3

Mrs C Biddlecombe

Class teacher, Year leader, Writing lead

Miss K Thornton Class teacher, Maths lead 

Mrs E Perkins/

Mrs N Barker 

Class teacher 3 days Art & Design lead

Class teacher 2 days Modern Foreign Languages lead

Mrs J Harden Year 3 TLSA (mornings)
Mrs E Sukkersudha Year 3 TLSA (mornings)

Year 4

Mrs B Melville Class teacher, Year leader, Reading lead
Mrs N Shackley Class teacher, Music lead
Mrs S Nankivell Class teacher, Maths support
Miss C Richardson Year 4 TLSA (mornings)
Miss A R-Thomas Year 4 TLSA (mornings)

Year 5

Mr A Tolman (am)/

Mrs A Hollis (pm)

Class teacher, Year leader, PE lead

Class teacher, RE lead

Mrs A Brookson

Class teacher, Eco Council lead

 

Mrs J Horswill/

Miss M Gee 

Class teacher

Class teacher

Miss J Nicol

Year 5 TLSA (mornings)

Year 6

Mrs C Guevara Class teacher, Year Leader, ECT lead
Mrs K Davis Class teacher, Design and Technology lead (DPC support)
Miss H Ogden Class teacher, Computing lead
Mrs A Hollis (6+ mornings) Class teacher, RE subject lead
Mrs S Richards Year 6 TLSA

Child Specific TLSAs

Mrs J Mason Mrs D Taylor
Mrs S Kaur Mrs J Baker
Mrs K Foster Miss A Coughlan
Miss E Edwards Mrs C Williams
Mrs C Dowding Mrs R Barr
Mrs G Woodruff Mrs R Taylor

Darby’s

Mrs J Savage Manager
Mrs A Tinkler Administration
Mrs J Savage Holiday Club Manager
Miss E Sharpe Deputy Holiday Club Manager

Admin and Premises Staff

Mrs C Mansfield Office manager
Mrs S Simpson Finance and HR Assistant 
Mrs G Price KS2 reception
Mrs S Curgenven KS2 reception
Mrs S Weatherhead KS1 reception
Mrs S Grant KS1 reception
Mrs S Morgan KS1 reception
Mr J Holdback Sports coach
Mr C Boddey Site Manager
Mr P Mansell Assistant Site Manager
Mrs K Coughlan

Catering manager